Privacy Statement

Karrie International Holdings Limited (“Karrie”) takes your privacy very seriously and wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential. This privacy policy statement (this “Statement") explains how personal data will be collected and used by Karrie. It applies to any information provided or collected through our website (www.karrie.com) and/or our mobile applications, including terminals on mobiles and tablets ("this Application"). Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.karrie.com or its applications means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this website or this Application. If you complete any form via this website or this Application, after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Karrie reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this website or this Application at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this website or this Application, as your continued use of this website or this Application indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement.

 

1      Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

In collecting, using, storing, retaining, disclosing, transferring, providing, allowing access to, protecting and accessing Data, we comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR) ("PDPO").

 

2      Collection of Data and Information

2.1   When you use the Website, we may collect Data including but not limited to your name, address, contact details (including telephone, mobile and fax numbers), credit card details (if you place an order with us), email address, IP address, operating system type, browser type, domain name, access time and other information relating to other persons relevant to the information or services you have requested, from you which will be used as follows:

 

(a)

for verification of identity and record for the purposes of recruitment, providing services and goods you ordered and/or customer services;

 

 

(b)

to fulfill your order for products or services and processing of order, payment and any amounts outstanding;

 

 

(c)

to store contact details on our internal database;

 

 

(d)

to generate surveys on user traffic on the Website;

 

 

(e)

to respond to and process any query from you or fulfill requests submitted by you;

 

 

(f)

for evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services; and

 

 

(g)

for conducting surveys relating to our customers, products, services, activities, promotions or events.

 

2.2   You acknowledge and agree that the provision of your Data to us is voluntary.

 

2.3   You may change at any time your preference with regard to the information and materials you received from us or our use of your Data by sending an email to ir@karrie.com or in writing to 10/F., Southeast Industrial Building, 611-619 Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong marked to the attention of Corporate Communications Department.

 

3      Use of Data for Direct Marketing

3.1   We also intend to use your Data for direct marketing communications such as direct mail, email, telephone and SMS containing news, offers and promotions on food, beverage, catering products and services.

 

3.2   We are not allowed to provide your Data to any third party for direct marketing purposes without your written consent.

 

3.3   If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications, please email your request together with your name to ir@karrie.com or write to 9/F., Southeast Industrial Building, 611-619 Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong marked to the attention of Corporate Communications Department.

 

4      Security

We will use adequate security technologies and procedures to protect the Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, due to the nature of the Internet and technology, it is possible that others may intercept the information you are sending to or transmitting through the Website. We do not warrant that the Website is impenetrable or invulnerable to hackers.

 

5      Disclosure, Retention and Storage of Data

5.1   You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data in one or more of our databases within or outside Hong Kong.

 

5.2   Except with your prior consent or as permitted by law, we will not transfer, disclose, provide or allow access of your Data to any third party except as stated below:
 

(a)

subsidiaries of Karrie;

 

 

(b)

our employees;

 

 

(c)

credit companies for payment transactions;

 

 

(d)

any person or organization to whom we are required to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, court order, administrative policies or regulations, guidelines, directives or orders given or issued by any regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies in or outside Hong Kong, or in connection with any legal proceedings, or for establishing exercising or defending legal rights in Hong Kong;

 

 

(e)

any person, organization or entity for the purpose of conducting due diligence in connection with business, merger, acquisition or transfer of business; and

 

 

(f)

any person, organization, entity or authority to facilitate identification of an individual involved in a life threatening or emergency situation.

 

        You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to transfer, disclose, provide or allow access of your Data to execute, implement or comply with any term of our Term and Conditions this Statement.

 

6      Data Access and Correction

You are entitled to check whether we hold Data about you and to access any such Data, and if applicable, to require us to correct any inaccurate Data or update it. If you wish to access, correct or update your Data, please email ir@karrie.com or write to 9/F., Southeast Industrial Building, 611-619 Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong marked to the attention of Corporate Communications Department. We will endeavour to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the PDPO.

 

7      Cookies

Karrie may use cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files that is placed on any of your internet enabled devices (e.g. computer, smartphone or tablet) (“Devices”) by a Web page server based on user's approval set by his/her browser software. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's Devices. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on Devices. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify Devices and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, Karrie may use third-party applications in this Application. The purpose for this website or this Application to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information, so as to adjust this website or this Application to your preferences. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow Karrie to track the use of this website or this Application to determine what content is useful or popular so that Karrie can effectively develop and improve this website or this Application. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

 

8      Minors

We are not obliged to check or verify your age and assume that you are of the age of 18 or above. If you are under the age of 18 or do not have the ability to enter into a contract, you should not provide any Data on this Website without prior consent from your parents/guardians. Parents/guardians are advised to monitor their children/minors when they are online.

 

9      General Provision

In case of any conflict or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail over the Chinese version (which is provided for information purposes only).

 

10    Further Information

        If you have any query about this Statement, please email them to ir@karrie.com

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to browse this site, you give consent for cookies to be used. For more details please read our Cookie Policy.